Heartland Championship

WCRU DRAW FOR SAT.15th OCT.2016

WEST COAST RUGBY UNION DRAW FOR SATURDAY 15TH OCTOBER 2016
MITRE10 HEARTLAND Championship 

wscvnot8
West Coast v North Otago Rugby Park 2.30pm
Ref: R Gordon
AR 1 – James Munro
AR 2 – Jack Stringer
Subs Controller – Matt Slaven
Subs Assistants – Colin Van Der Geest & R Maitland

West Coast v  North Otago
Overall Stats West Coast Overall Stats North Otago
WestCoast_L nthotago_r
Games Played 7 Games Played 7
*Games Won 1 *Games Won 6
*Games Lost 6 *Games Lost 1
Games Drawn 0 Games Drawn 0
*Longest.Winning.Streak 1 *Longest.Winning.Streak 4
*Longest Losing Streak 4 *Longest Losing Streak 1
*Largest Points For 35 *Largest Points For 67
*Largest Points Against 67 *Largest Points Against 35
*Largest.Winning.Margin 18 *Largest.Winning.Margin 64
*Largest Losing Margin -64 *Largest Losing Margin -18
*Total Points For 117 *Total Points For 198
*Avg Points For 16.71 *Avg Points For 28.29
*Total Points Against 198 *Total Points Against 117
*Avg Points Against 28.29 *Avg Points Against 16.71
*Total Points Difference -81 *Total Points Difference 81
*Avg Points Difference -11.57 *Avg Points Difference 11.57
* = By West Coast * = By North Otago
*Heartland matches played between West Coast and North Otago
22-Aug-15 North Otago 17 – 16 West Coast
5-Oct-13 West Coast 22 – 32 North Otago
7-Aug-11 North Otago 29 – 19 West Coast
31-Oct-09 West Coast 13 – 21 North Otago
17-Oct-09 West Coast 35 – 17 North Otago
30-Aug-08 West Coast 09 – 15 North Otago
19-Aug-06 North Otago 67 – 03 West Coast
Categories: Heartland Championship, West Coast RFU

WCRU DRAW FOR SATURDAY 1st OCTOBER 2016

WEST COAST RUGBY UNION DRAW FOR SATURDAY 1st OCTOBER 2016
Mitre10 HEARTLAND Championship

wscvpvbay_1oct
West Coast v Poverty Bay Rugby Park 1.45pm
Ref: H Reed

AR 1 – G Peddie
AR 2 – C Gurr
Subs Controller – M Slaven
Sub Assistance – C Van Der Geest / R Maitland
NB: PLEASE NOTE EARLY START TIME

Categories: Heartland Championship, West Coast RFU

WCRU DRAW FOR SAT.24th SEPT. 2016

WEST COAST RUGBY UNION DRAW FOR SATURDAY 24 SEPTEMBER 2016
Mitre10 HEARTLAND Championship
midcant_lwestcoast_r
Mid Canterbury v West Coast
Ashburton 2.30pm
Ref: N Webster


JUNIOR RUGBY
UNDER 14
West Coast v Canterbury Metro Black : – 12 midday Sheffield

Categories: Heartland Championship, West Coast RFU

WCRU DRAW FOR SAT. 10 SEPT. 2016

WEST COAST RUGBY UNION DRAW FOR SATURDAY 10 SEPTEMBER 2016

Mitre10 HEARTLAND Championship
wscvesc3_wickes

West Coast v East Coast
Rugby Park 2.30pm
Ref: Vincent Ringrose
AR 1: Glenn Peddie AR 2: David Rumble
Subs Controller: Steven Laird
Subs Assistance: Matt Slaven & TBA


COLTS
West Coast v St Bede’s College
Rugby Park 12.15pm
Ref: David Rumble
AR’s: Matt Slaven & Steven Laird

UNDER 14
West Coast v Canterbury Metro Red
Sheffield 12 midday

Categories: Heartland Championship, West Coast RFU

WCRU DRAW 3rd-4th SEPT 2016

WEST COAST RUGBY UNION DRAW
FOR SATURDAY 3 SEPTEMBER 2016

Mitre10 HEARTLAND Championship

WSCvSCBwk2
West Coast v South Canterbury
Rugby Park 2.30pm
Ref: Michael Winter
AR 1: Blair Barclay AR 2: Scott Cunnold
Subs Controller: Alan Howe
Subs Assistance: Matt Slaven & R Maitland


SUNDAY 4 SEPTEMBER
UNDER 14
West Coast v Nelson Bays
Murchison #1 1.45pm

UNDER 12
West Coast v Nelson Country
Murchison #2 12.30pm

Categories: Heartland Championship, News, West Coast RFU

West Coast starting line-up vs Wanganui (27th Aug.2016)

_logonew1 m10c

Date: 27th August 2016
Venue: Cooks Garden – Whanganui
Home Team: Wanganui
Visiting Team: West Coast
Referee: Noriaki Hasimoto (Japan)
         
Starting XV : West Coast
No. POSITION NAME Club
1 Loosehead Prop

David Crouchley (Capt.)

David Crouchley (Capt.)

GREY VALLEY
2 Hooker

Troy Tauwhare

Troy Tauwhare

 KIWI
3 Tighthead Prop

Daniel Foord

Daniel Foord

KIWI
4 Left Lock

Kalave Aualiitia

Kalave Aualiitia

LOAN – CANTERBURY
5 Right Lock

Amenatave Tukana

Amenatave Tukana

LOAN – CANTERBURY
6 Blindside Flanker

Brogan Watt

Brogan Watt

BLAKETOWN
7 Openside Flanker

To be confirmed

Tu’uta Simaili

LOAN – CANTERBURY
8 Number Eight

Inia Toka

Inia Toka

MARIST
9 Half Back

Trent Reti

Trent Reti

MARIST
10 First Five Eighth

Nik Cumming

Nik Cumming

ORIGIN – CANTERBURY
11 Left Wing

Chad Kingi-Ternant

Chad Kingi-Ternant

GREY VALLEY
12 Second Five

Josh Costello

Josh Costello

MARIST
13 Centre

Regan Stanton

Regan Stanton

BLAKETOWN
14 Right Wing

Beau Cain

Beau Cain

BLAKETOWN
15 Full Back

Brad Tunnicliffe

Brad Tunnicliffe

MARIST
REPLACEMENTS IN ORDER FROM HOOKER TO FULLBACK
16 Prop

Jack Dreunimolea

Jacks Dreunimolea

WESTS
17

Kelly Rasmussen

Kelly Rasmussen

KIWI
18

Martyn Tootell

Martyn Tootell

WESTS
19

Logan Winter

Logan Winter

KIWI
20

Nick Makea

Nick Makea

GREY VALLEY
21

Brett McBride

Brett McBride

STH WESTLAND
22

Maleli Mudu

Maleli Mudu

MARIST

 

Categories: Heartland Championship, West Coast RFU

WCRU DRAW FOR SAT.27 AUG. 2016

WEST COAST RUGBY UNION DRAW FOR SATURDAY 27 AUGUST 2016
Mitre10 HEARTLAND Championship
WanganuivsWestCoast
West Coast v Wanganui
Cooks Gardens, Wanganui 2.30pm

FOLLOW “LIVE SCORING @ our FACEBOOK PAGE

2014-05-30-CrackedFacebookLogo

https://www.facebook.com/WestCoastRFU/


COLTS
West Coast v Ellesmere
Cass Square 3.00pm
Ref: TBA

Categories: Heartland Championship, West Coast RFU

West Coast Heartland squad for 2016 announced

m10c_logonew1

Here is the West Coast Heartland squad for 2016.

 

Kalave Aualiitia Sydenham – Chch
Francis Auwerda University – Chch
Beau Cain blake_away
Josh Costello marist_away2
Dave Crouchley (Captain) grey_away
Nik Cumming Sumner – Chch
Jack Dreunimolea wests_away
Daniel Foord kiwi_away
Logan Heath grey_away
Josh Hill sthwest_away
Chad Kingi-Ternant grey_away
Jesse MacRae sthwest_away
Nick Makea grey_away
Josh Manning grey_away
Archie McBride sthwest_away
Brett McBride sthwest_away
Maleli Mudu marist_away2
Kelly Rasmussen kiwi_away
Trent Reti marist_away2
Regan Stanton blake_away
Troy Tauwhare kiwi_away
Inia Toka marist_away2
Martyn Tootell wests_away
Amenatave Tukana Belfast – Chch 
Brad Tunnicliffe marist_away2
Harley Vui blake_away
Brogan Watt blake_away
**Kolinio  Radrovi marist_away2

Dave Crouchley is captain.

Loan players at this stage are Kalave Aualiitia (Sydenham) , Francis Auwerda (University) and Amenatave Tukana (Belfast).

Our origin player is Nic Cumming – Sumner.

A couple of more players still to be added .

** Kolino Radrovi is subject to an injury test.

==

 

Categories: Heartland Championship, West Coast RFU

Law trials for NZ domestic competitions in 2016

A340BF48-F8AB-C6E7-41FF149FC8B81732

Law trials for NZ domestic competitions in 2016

New rugby laws aimed at making the game safer, simpler and more fun to watch, will be trialled in two of New Zealand’s national competitions – the Mitre 10 Cup and Mitre 10 Heartland Championship this year.
New Zealand Rugby (NZR), working with World Rugby (WR), is set to roll out law trials that introduce:

• Amendments to laws 15 (tackle) and 16 (breakdown)
• A new points system

NZR GM Rugby Neil Sorensen said the chance to test new laws represented a unique opportunity for New Zealand to influence the global game.

“I think it’s always exciting to be part of a process that looks to keep the game fresh and relevant. We are particularly keen to trial these laws as we believe they will help make the game safer to play, will be easier to understand, and as a result more entertaining to watch,” Sorensen said.

The trials are part of a cyclical law review undertaken by World Rugby every four years, and most recently has involved input from All Blacks Head Coach Steve Hansen and Chiefs Head Coach Dave Rennie.

New Zealand coaches and referees have already begun preparing for the implementation of laws proposed for the 2016 Mitre 10 Cup and Mitre 10 Heartland Championship this August.

The law trials seek to have tighter and safer controls around the tackle and breakdown, and introduce a new points system.

Following a robust review by World Rugby’s Laws Representative Group (LRG), the law trials may be considered for a global trial in 2017 and possible adoption in 2018.

Sorensen said the trials would not be applied to all competitions, but would be managed to provide a clear picture of the impact of the law trials on the game.

He said NZR had a strong desire to revise the laws around the breakdown to improve safety, and was leading the process, with significant changes to laws 15 and 16. These laws cover the tackle and ruck respectively and see the ruck renamed the ‘breakdown’. These amendments will apply to the Mitre 10 Cup which starts on 18 August and are already being trialled in some premier club games.

Eight provincial unions – Bay of Plenty, North Harbour, Northland, Otago, Southland, Taranaki, Tasman and Waikato – have already elected to implement the law trials during their current premier club rugby season.

The law trials will be in place for the pre-season Ranfurly Shield challenges from Thames Valley (6 June), King Country (30 July) and Wanganui (6 August), but these unions have not chosen to include them in their premier games.

Another law trial will introduce a different scoring system which will be trialled in the Mitre 10 Heartland Championship. The new points system will implement the following:

• 8 pts (penalty try – no conversion kick required)
• 6 pts (try)
• 2 pts (penalty, conversion and drop goal)

Click here to find out more about the 2016 law trials in New Zealand.

Sorensen said that NZR would continue to watch the laws being trialled by provincial unions to assess the impacts.

“These particular trials may not be the answer, but it is important we look at new ways of improving the game, especially around ensuring the safety of our players on the field,” Sorensen said.

“These trials will help us to discover how much these law adjustments change the mechanics of how we play the game. We will examine the match data and see if they have had the desired effect of creating a safer and more entertaining game of rugby. We will then make our recommendations to World Rugby.”

Investec Super Rugby is already trialling one other law trial, which allows a team to kick for and take a lineout if they are awarded a penalty after time is expired.

Mitre 10 Cup starts on 18 August and the Mitre 10 Heartland Championship kicks off on 27 August, with both Finals scheduled for 29 October.

There was an earlier proposal to consider the use of two referees in games, however, after conversations with World Rugby it will not proceed in this round of law trials.

Click here to read FAQs about the law trials and here to view the video demonstrating the tackle and breakdown trials.

Categories: Heartland Championship

2016 Mitre 10 Heartland Championship Draw

The Full 2016 Mitre 10 Heartland Championship Draw has been released

m10cCLICK HERE to view WEST COAST ‘s full draw

Mitre 10 Cup and Mitre 10 Heartland Championship 2016 draws released
The 2016 draws for the renamed Mitre 10 Cup (formerly ITM Cup) and Mitre 10 Heartland Championship have been released by New Zealand Rugby today.

Both competitions are set to kick off in August under the flag of new title sponsor Mitre 10.

New Zealand Rugby’s General Manager – Rugby, Neil Sorensen said provincial unions have already been working hard on preparing for the new season.

“We’re hearing that people are feeling pretty positive about rugby at the moment.  That’s probably helped by the All Blacks winning a back-to-back Rugby World Cup, and people seeing the Cup around the rugby community.  Investec Super Rugby has also got off to a sizzling start, and we’re seeing so much of the talent that was discovered or developed through the national provincial competitions in action.

“As we’ve seen over the last few years, the provincial competitions continue to be a rich breeding ground for New Zealand talent, and long may that continue.  Both the Heartland and the national provincial championship have produced outstanding talent in recent years.  I know that many fans spotted the exciting talent of Malakai Fekitoa, Nehe Milner Skudder, Seta Tamanivalu, Damien McKenzie, Marty Banks and Billy Guyton as they played their way into the fully professional game.

“It’s not quite time to dust off the provincial scarves, beanies and flags, but it’s definitely time to start looking at what membership deals local unions are offering.  There’s no better way to show your parochial colours than by committing to a season-long campaign as a supporter,” Sorensen said.

“The Mitre 10 Cup and Mitre 10 Heartland Championship are two of the competitions that we know are delivering great rugby entertainment to communities across New Zealand, and providing a great day out for the family.”

Mitre 10 Cup 2016 – from Thursday 18 August

Mitre 10 Cup action kicks off first on Thursday 18 August with North Harbour taking on southside neighbours Counties Manukau at QBE Stadium in Round 1.  In what’s likely to be called the grudge match weekend, two of the three Saturday matches will see a repeat match up of last year’s two Finals.

Hawke’s Bay will host Wellington, the team they edged out 26-25 in the Championship Final, to earn promotion into this year’s Premiership.  Auckland will be looking to exact utu when they head south to face Canterbury, who beat them 25-23 in the Premiership Final.

Bay of Plenty host Taranaki in the other Saturday match of the opening round, which closes out with Southland hosting Otago and Waikato heading south to play Tasman.

The 2016 Mitre 10 Cup plays across nine weeks with every team playing one Wednesday night fixture in a double-up round.

The semifinals will be played over the weekend of 21-23 October, with the Mitre 10 Cup Championship Final to be played on Friday 28 October and the Mitre 10 Cup Premiership Final on Saturday 29 October.

Mitre 10 Heartland Championship – from Saturday 27 August

The Mitre 10 Heartland Championship once again plays in an eight-week competition to determine which four of the 12 teams compete for the Meads Cup and which four compete for the Lochore Cup.

The season gets under way with Thames Valley hosting Horowhenua Kapiti, while the promise of provincial rivalry awaits Mid Canterbury who host North Otago, while Poverty Bay host their neighbours East Coast, South Canterbury play Buller, Wairarapa Bush takes on Lochore Cup winners King Country and defending Meads Cup champions Wanganui host West Coast.

Thames Valley play all their games in 2016 at 2pm, while Wairarapa Bush get to show off their artificial turf, playing at least two of their matches under lights in Week 4 against Thames Valley and Week 8 against East Coast.

The Lochore Cup and Meads Cup semifinals will be played on 22 October with the Finals for both currently scheduled, but not confirmed, to be played on 29 October.

All Mitre 10 Cup matches will be broadcast live on SKY Sport.

The 2016 Draws

Click here to view the Mitre 10 Cup draw.

Click here to view the Mitre 10 Heartland Championship Draw.

The draw for Mitre 10 Women’s Provincial Championship is scheduled to be released by the end of March.

PDF – DOWNLOAD Mitre 10 Heartland Championship Draw – here

 

Categories: Heartland Championship, West Coast RFU

Create a free website or blog at WordPress.com.